?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 July 2007 @ 03:49 pm
Soul of Snow  

Lucian: *watching the prince sleep* ...


Lucian: What is it about this soul that has captivated us demons so?


Lucifer: So this is the prince, huh?


Lucifer: Yes, this is definitly that spirit's soul. I recognize it immediately. Even in human form it shines brightly.


Lucifer: Heh, and as troublesome as back then. Not surprised the soul sought out such a royal vessel. Suits it as its always been so proud. So much that it is almost a match for my own sense of pride.


Lucian: ...I still don't understand why you're so determined to retrieve this soul, Lord Lucifer. Its last vessel was quite the pain to deal with. Though Dietrich is certainly easier to deal with than that bitch was...I get a headache just thinking about it.


Lucifer: *laughs* That is true. But that was why I admired the spirit so much because it refused to bow down to anyone. A most excellent addition to my collection and its power would help greatly in my battle.


Lucifer: He's cute in this form. Though his country has certainly suffered a lot due to his soul being what it is.


Layla: *walks into the room* Hey Die, sleepy head, are you still asleep...


Layla: ....???!!
Lucifer: (Ah, must be the Princess.)


Layla: *runs over to the bed protectively* Who the hell are you and what do you want with my brother?! You better not hurt him or I'll...


Lucifer: *stands up*
Layla: I'll....I'll....uh....*laughs nervously* You're really big.


Layla: Eep! *runs and hides behind Lucian* Mephy, who is that?!
Lucian: ...Mephy? Its Mephistopheles...eh nevermind. Do not be afraid, my lady.


Lucian: This is my Master, Lucifer. He may look a bit scary but he is not here to harm anyone.


Lucifer: Perhaps if I sit down I will seem less intimidating. I can tell you are the Princess Layla. Your soul radiates such a kind purity.


Layla: Lucifer huh....then you're the one that wants Dietrich's soul. At least that's what Mephy said...
Lucifer: Yes, that's correct. That is why I sent Mephistopheles here.
Layla: ....ah.


Layla: *takes a deep breathe and moves over to Lucifer* I don't understand much about what this soul business means but if it means Dietrich will be harmed, I won't let you.


Layla: I don't care who you are. Dietrich is my precious brother and I won't let anyone take him away from me or hurt him.


Lucifer: *sighs* Lady Layla, as I'm sure Lucian has already said before, it is not our intention to hurt Prince Dietrich at all. However we are not the only ones after his soul. They are the same people who took your home from you. They will hurt Dietrich but that can be prevented if he makes the contract with Mephistopheles.


Layla: Is that so...so this does have to do with Arcadia after all.
Lucian: Lady Layla...
Layla: Despite Dietrich and Mephy trying to hide it from me, I've been able to figure out a bit of what's going on. I just...don't want to see Die hurt, is all. He acts strong around me but I know he's scared.


Dietrich: *rustles a bit, coming out of his sleep from all the noise* Lay...what...why are you...?


Dietrich: *jolts straight up* Woah, what the hell?! Who's the giant?!


Dietrich: Layla, what's going on? Don't tell me this is another one of your forest friends...
Layla: Eheh, no it isn't. Let me explain...

A little bit later...

Dietrich: So you're Lucifer. Big lord of hell, fallen angel, etc.
Lucifer: Ah yes...
Dietrich: Julian's told me a lot about you. Didn't think I'd end up meeting you in my room like this though.
Lucifer: I've reserved enough strength to be able to visit the human world and thought it would be appropiate to finally meet you, prince.


Dietrich: ...Julian didn't say he'd be this freaking huge though.
Layla: I know, he's like a giant. It's kinda cool though. ...And you still haven't introduced me to this Julian yet. >>;
Lucifer: I'm not a giant. >_<;


Lucian: That aside, Lord Lucifer is here because unfortunantly time is begining to run out. For Arcadia, that is. Your home is under a new rule now and the people are blind to the fact that they are being oppressed by a greedy man who is using the land and people for his own power.


Dietrich: ...Which is why I need to go back and stop him.
Layla: ...He's who killed father, isn't he?


Dietrich: Layla...when did you...
Layla: You can't keep everything a secret from me, Die...
Dietrich: I'm sorry...


Lucifer: Unfortunantly you are too weak as you are now to be able to go back to Arcadia. Doing so now would be suicide and neither Lucian nor Cerenus can teleport inside the castle due to the barriers set up against demons.


Lucifer: They want your soul as much as we do but for a different purpose. Which is why you need to make the contract with Mephistopheles and awaken your powers.
Dietrich: My...powers?


Lucifer: Unfortunantly I can only remain in this realm for short periods of time. It drains on me and while I have nothing against you two, I cannot stand being in the same realm as humans for very long. Lucian...
Lucian: Yes, Master?
Lucifer: It's up to you to convince the prince.
Lucian: *nods, bowing as the demon lord exits*


Lucian: You do not need to make your decision now. But perhaps now you'll understand what is at risk here, my prince. Please consider it over.
Dietrich: ....

End (for now)

Hm, should I bother posting this one on DOA? I already kinda decided I wont' put much of the actual story on there anymore as no one seems that interested but there were a few people that did want to know what happened next so considering posting it for them. But I don't know. I get sad when no one looks or replies to my entries there.

Edit: DOA link http://www.denofangels.com/forums/showthread.php?t=154872 XP
 
 
 
Cannot grab lasers with my psychokenesismana_blue_rose on July 28th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
I think you should totally post this on DOA! I love it! I'm glad Dietrich finally met Lucifer-sama. I have some ideas of my own to add the to the tale, but fucking hell--- I need to get Angel Michael more than ever now T___T;;

As far as barriers go; how bad are they against angels? Would they be able to enter Arcadia's domains?
Lyn: ss - hadesrose_of_pain on July 28th, 2007 12:22 am (UTC)
^_^ Glad you liked and can't wait to hear some of your ideas!

Hm, I think angels could in fact get in because the barriers were made to repel specifically demons. And Cerenus and Mephisto can still enter Arcadia, they just have to enter by foot through the main entrance and can't use their powers while there. So they can't just teleport in. But other beings can as like I said, it was made specifically to stop Mephisto and his minions from being able to get there.

And btw, http://www.veoh.com/videos/v868927J9JPfCEC here for whenever you have time to watch. ^_^ Let me know if you want me to continue uploading it and stuff. I've only watched this episode so far. And the Asgard characters are actually pretty cool! I can see why Selene and company tend to do fanart for some of them pretty often.

~Lyn
Cannot grab lasers with my psychokenesismana_blue_rose on July 28th, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
Because India never gets old http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TgUJK0cwBco WTF

So basically Cerenus and Mephisto are powerless inside Arcadia? That sucks. Does that make them basically mortal?
Lynrose_of_pain on July 28th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
O_O wtf! I think that broke my brain. XPXP

Hm, I'm not sure what powers of theirs are limited. They're not completely powerless. I think mostly it just means they can't teleport in and out like they could normally and that they aren't AS powerful. And they can get in, just not easy. Mostly the reason why they don't want Dietrich going now is that he's not strong enough and they wouldn't be able to help him much. I think if the contract is made though, Mephisto can actually do more if he's particially relying on Die's powers too. Or something like that. ^^; Still confused on the details.

What it comes down to is that their enemy is a very high level mage who knows how to combat demons and stop them from interfering. Its why Mephisto was unable to save Dietrich's father despite having a contract with him.
Cannot grab lasers with my psychokenesismana_blue_rose on July 28th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Yeah, that broke my brain too. But ya gotta love Indian Clark's moves XD what would happen if Kal-El landed in India instead of Smallville? rofl


Anyway, I wanted to know if it would be possible for human mages to contain a demon and use their powers in Arcadia for evil? >D!! You know I love that kinda stuff.
Lynrose_of_pain on July 28th, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)
Apparantly he would save the world with dancing, that's what. XP

And yes, I would imagine that's quite possible. As I think that's what they're trying to do. lol 'Cause I know they wanted Mephisto's powers when he was there and they want Die's soul and all.

I really hope this isn't becoming too AnimaMundi ish though. ^^;; lol Didn't intend that, it just kinda ended up working out similiar.
Cannot grab lasers with my psychokenesismana_blue_rose on July 28th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
Eh, we can't help if it we think like the brilliant mentally unstabled minds of Anima Mundi XP

It's not like we have an evil alchemist or royal knight involved. >_>;;
Lynrose_of_pain on July 28th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
Quick, create an alchemist character! XP j/k Though at least my little knight isn't all "God Does Not Approve!" XP

Blah, speaking of him, he really wants to at least be mentioned but like, I still have to figure out his name! Gah. x_x And he won't be appearing until at least a year from now. He may end up showing up in the novel parts before then though.
Cannot grab lasers with my psychokenesismana_blue_rose on July 28th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
First of all, what is he going to look like? Is he going to look like Kahn with the long dark blue hair and grumpy "Rawr" face or what? Then when you figure out a look, you can figure out a name. It's what I do when I draw any original character.
Lynrose_of_pain on July 28th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
I really like the way Kahn looks already though I have no idea if the 2nd release will have the same wig or a different one and if I can only afford the head, probably will have to get a diff wig anyways. But I do want to go with either black or dark blue, probably blue to be more different. And lol, never really thought of his face as grumpy but yeah, either way I'm going with the Mystic head as I think he has a more mature and strong look to him that way.

Outfit wise...hm, no idea. Probably something a bit more simpler than the Guardian outfit he came with. Also depends on what the Avenger outfit will look like. But yeah, he's kinda gruff but at the same time, not like "I've been in the forest for days without a shower!" since he's definitly more of a proper and clean knight
Cannot grab lasers with my psychokenesismana_blue_rose on July 28th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
Simple like the Guardian outfit? XD That wasn't simple, but ok.

Haha, I think I'd dig the knight 'I've been in the forest for days without a shower' more, but that's just me. Buhahaha. Mmm..
Lynrose_of_pain on July 28th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC)
I said "simpler than the Guardian outfit" not "as simple as" XPXP
Cannot grab lasers with my psychokenesismana_blue_rose on July 28th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
I finally switched over to the other free account on lj to get more icons. w00t XDD;;;

Hah, I'm sure you can think of an outfit for him. @_@ I wish I had more ideas. I need to write them down. I just can't wait to get my eyes, put the courage to my my hands to cut Julian's wig slightly on the left side and make him a costume.

Jes: Kyolite:redshadow_dragonia on July 29th, 2007 06:19 am (UTC)
I love Laylas "I wont let you hurt....whoa your big" moment, that was so cute. Poor Lucifer so out of place with his giantness. But seriously, Die is a heavy sleeper. Cant believe it took him that long to wake up, lol. That was awesome ^-^
fallen_arcadia: Lynfallen_arcadia on July 30th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
Yes, poor Layla, trying to be all brave and then finding out how tall he really is. XP

Yeah, Die is. XP He can sleep through pretty much anything it seems. Also wakes up late apparantly. Just like the stereotypical lead of any rp game. XP

~Lyn