?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 November 2010 @ 10:06 pm
Business  
So I finally ran out of storage space on this account...lol Means I've got about a gig of doll photos on here. ^^;; I'm doing this one on photobucket...but I'm a bit wary of that place. So we shall see how long I stay there.

+++


Dietrich: Alright, now that I've taken some time to re-adjust to living here again, its time I started taking care of things. So time to get to work! Bring it!


Die: Taxes? That one's easy. Just make it lower than whatever Siegfried had. I don't know...whatever sounds like a good rate with you. Go with it!


Die: The nobles want a ball? Pfft. Lame. Tell them to go run a marathon if they're so bored. A lot of them could use the exercise.


Die: Ummmm...politics so isn't my thing. Can't you just give the other country a gift basket and say lets be friends and be done with it? ...What do you mean it doesn't work like that?


Die: New knight recruits you say? Are any of them hot at least?


Die: Ugh! I don't care how important that woman is! I am NOT sending half the knights out across the country to find a freaking poodle!

Several hours later...

Die: Ugh...no...more...


Lucian: Well you seem to be doing a great job. Keep up the good work and we may have a rebellion sooner than we hoped.


Die: ...not funny. And you could, ya know, try helping a little? Isn't that what you're here for?
Lucian: *shrug* You never ordered me to.
Die: n_n;


Lucian: Besides, do you really think the people would want my advice?
Die: Good point. Knowing you, you'd tell them all the only way to have a good crop this year is if they all go out and sacrifice their first born. >>
Lucian: It certainly would make soul collecting a little easier.
Die: Don't even think about it. >_<


Layla: *shuffles in* Good Afternoon!


*PLOP*


Layla: Ok. Looks like this season will have a good harvest so we don't have to worry about that. The farmers are having a problem with some of the vegetables due to a bug problem but I am already looking into possible solutions for that. I found a really bored kid and sent him to go chase that woman's dog. I have high hopes for that one as he seemed pretty good with animals. And let's see...oh yeah, your international "policy" sucks, Die. But I'm already conducting interviews to put together a good council for such issues. You wouldn't believe how many old men we have who jumped at joy at the idea of being paid to talk all day.


Die & Lucian: ... *stare*


Layla: We do have to keep the nobles happy too though I did love your idea of making them exercise. Thinking of introducing them to several dance games. That way it takes out two issues at once. Siegfried's tax, by the way, was actually ridiculously low. It's one of the ways he won the people over. By my calculations, we need to raise it just slightly in order to keep things running right. Unless I'm wrong and I highly doubt I'm wrong here...


Layla: ...and why are you two gawking at me like that?


Die: You! What is all of this? I mean...what...since when have you been this smart?!


Layla: Hmph. Well someone's gotta take care of these things and I didn't exactly trust you with it. You may the be the eldest but you don't exactly have the best brains out there, Die.


Lucian: She's got a point there.
Die: Oh don't you start! >>;


Die: Still, I gotta admit...Lay, you're really good at this.
Layla: ^.^ Just 'cause I'm cute doesn't mean I'm dumb.


Layla: Now if you'll excuse me, I have to go make rounds of the servants' quarters and make sure their rations are fair. *shuffles off*


Lucian: Well good to know at least one of you is actually competent. There may be hope for this Kingdom after all.
Die: Oi. n_n I'm competent...just not as good with the thinking thing as she is.


Die: Though, truth be told, it's kinda a big relief to know she's pretty good at handling this stuff. Makes me feel less guilty...
Lucian: Ah yes...speaking of which...


Lucian: I am getting a little impatient...
Die: ... Just give me a little longer?


Lucian: ...as you wish.

...to be continued.

Extras:
- Mostly to finally show off the chair Eric fixed up for me...ages ago. XD; 'Cause you couldn't really see it well in story due to Die sitting in and blocking most of it. ^^;













 
 
 
ClueQueencluequeen on November 25th, 2010 01:10 pm (UTC)
=3 YAYS!! I'm glad it fit him. lol it looks right at home too lol =3
fallen_arcadia: Dietrichfallen_arcadia on December 10th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
^.^ I loves it~ And you are awesome!
Cannot grab lasers with my psychokenesismana_blue_rose on April 17th, 2011 01:42 pm (UTC)
LOL Layla! Poor Die just isn't cut out to be King. XDD
I was going to comment on the chair. It's really beautiful *_*
fallen_arcadia: Dietrichfallen_arcadia on April 17th, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
He really isn't. XD Poor boy. And yay! I love the chair too. ^.^